CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Sandi Siegel
Executive Vice President
M.E. Dey and Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia St., Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of Bergafat F-100 HP 98, CAS 50-10-3, from Malaysia and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berg and Schmidt.

Bergafat F-100 HP 98, also known as Palmitic acid, is indicated for use in feed for dairy cows.

The applicable subheading for the Palmitic acid will be 2915.70.0110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Palmitic acid. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division